Entertainment NewsTrending

TheHeadies Award: Wizkid wins Artiste of Year, Omah Lay wins Next Rated (Full List of Winners)

14th edition of TheHeadies Award

The 14th edition of the Headies award took place at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos Last night, February 21.. The event was hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi.

This year is peculiar as the event which holds every December was moved to February due to the pandemic. However, this did not stop the show from going on, as earlier announcements saw Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations. Davido and Wurld followed right behind with seven nominations each, while Burna boy, the previous Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.

This year saw winners in new categories; Songwriter of The Year and Best Alternative Album.

Omah Lay  emerged winner in the Next Rated category of the Headies award show, while Wizkid won two awards including “Artist of The Year”.

Here are the winners:

Best R&B Album 

  • Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • I like girls with trobul – Sarz(featuringWurld)
  • King – Praiz
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike
  • Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Rap Album

  • God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner
  • Illy Chapo X – Illbliss
  • YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
  • Cult! – Paybac Iboro
  • The Erigma 2 – Erigga

 

Best R&B Single

  • Under the sky – Praiz
  • Duduke – Simi
  • Bad Influence – Omah Lay
  • Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage
  • Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

Best Pop Single

  • Billionaire – Teni
  • Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)- Winner
  • Lady – Rema
  • FEM – Davido
  • Joro – Wizkid
  • Skeletun – Tekno

 

Best Pop Album

  • Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner
  • Davido – A Good Time
  • Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel
  • Burna Boy – African Giant
  • Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • Wurld – “Ghost Town”
  • Chike – “Forgive”
  • Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner
  • Cobhams – “We plenti”
  • Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”
  • Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

 

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  • Simi – “No longer beneficial”
  • Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”
  • Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner
  • J’dess – “Chi Efo”
  • Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”
  • Imanse – “Ajala”

Best Rap Single

  • “OGB4IG” – Reminisce
  • “Shut Up” – Blaqbonez
  • “Country” – Illbliss
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz,Phenom)
  • “Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks)- Winner

Best Street Hop Artiste

  • Naira Marley & Young John – “Mafo”
  • Mayorkun – “Geng”- Winner
  • Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley) – “Instagram”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • Rudeboy – “Audio Money”
  • IVD & Zlatan – “Bolanle”
  • Olamide – “Pawon”

 

Best Collabo 

  • “Know You” – Ladipoe(featuring Simi)- Winner
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune(featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Sweet in the middle” – Davido(featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)
  • “Totori” – ID Cabasa(featuring Wizkid, Olamide)
  • “Get the Info” – Phyno(featuring Phenom, Falz)

 

Lyricist on the Roll

  • A-Q – “Eunice”
  • Blaqbonez – “Define Rap 2”
  • M.I Abaga – “Trinity”
  • Illbliss – “Country”- Winner
  • Phenom – “Get the Info”
  • Phyno – “Speak Life”

Song of the Year

  • “FEM” – Davido
  • “Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
  • “Joro” – Wizkid
  • “Mafo” – Naira Marley
  • “Duduke” – Simi- Winner

Best Recording of the Year

  • “Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner
  • “Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)
  • “Wonderful” – Burna Boy
  • “Dreamer” – Fireboy DML
  • “Ghost Town” – Wurld

Album of the Year

  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold
  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Boo of the Booless – Chike

Artiste of the Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Davido
  • Wizkid- Winner
  • Mayorkun
  • Tiwa Savage

Producer of the Year

  • Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner
  • SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade
  • Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy
  • Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

Best Music Video

  • “Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters
  • “1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner
  • “Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi
  • “Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori
  • “Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

Next Rated

  • Tems
  • Omah Lay- Winner
  • Oxlade
  • Bella Shmurda

African Artiste Recognition

  • South Africa Master KG- Winner
  • Ghana Kuami Eugene
  • Kenya Sauti Sol
  • Ghana Shatta Wale
  • Ghana Stonebwoy

Viewer’s Choice

  • Davido
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy
  • Falz
  • Fireboy DML
  • Mayorkun
  • DJ Neptune
  • Wizkid- Winner

Songwriter of the Year

  • Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi Winner
  • Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML
  • Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy
  • Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay
  • Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld
  • Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

Best Alternative Album 

  • Yellow – Brymo
  • Lucid – Aṣa
  • The Light – Bez
  • Pioneers – DRB LasGidi
  • Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

Best Alternative Song

  • “Corner” – Lady Donli (featuring VanJess, The Cavemen)
  • “I wonder” – Moelogo- Winner
  • “Bitter” – Deena Ade
  • “Anita” – The Cavemen
  • “Money Devotion” – Gbasky
  • “God Save The Queen” – Olu

Rookie of the Year 

  • Olakira
  • Alpha P
  • Jamopyper
  • Zinoleesky
  • Bad Boy Timz- Winner

Hip Hop World Revelation of the Year

  • Victor AD
  • Fireboy DML- Winner
  • Joeboy
  • Teni
  • Rema
  • Chike

Special Recognition Award Headies Hall of Fame

  • Eedris Abdulkareem- Winner
  • Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

  • King Sunny Ade

 

 

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close